C a l e n d a r

P A S T    E V E N T S​

August 5th - September 10th

Female Conductor in Residence

Assisting

Bizet Carmen

Verdi Rigoletto

Janacek The Cunning LIttle Vixen

Saturday 21st September, 2019

Dunedin Town Hall, 7.30pm

TianyiLu, conductor

Michael Houston, pianist

Johannes Brahms: Akademische Fest-Ouvertüre c-Moll op. 80 (1880)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Klavierkonzert Nr. 14 Es-Dur KV 449

Richard Strauss: Aus Italien op. 16 G-Dur - Sinfonische Fantasie

Tuesday 30th July, 2019

TIanyi Lu, conductor and presenter

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts)

June 13th-15th

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Education Week

Meet the Orchestra: Carnival of Dangerous Creatures

Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall

Thursday 13 June at 1:30pm

Friday 14th June at 10am

Friday 14th June at 11.30am

Saturday 15th June at 2pm

May 28th-30th

Schools Concerts

A program of creatures & characters which includes some movements from:

Hindson, Dangerous Creatures

Saint Saëns, Carnival of the Animals

Henri Mancini, Baby Elephant Walk (for piano)

Sunday 19th May

Robert Blackwood Hall, 2.30pm

Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto

Tamara Smolyer

Beethoven Symphony No 5

Wednesday 1st May, 2019

Auckland Town Hall, 11.30am

Friday 29th March

Sala Radio Bukarest, 7pm

TIanyi Lu, conductor

Alxandra Dariescu, piano

Aaron Copland Music for a Great City (1964), Skyline

Nadia Boulanger Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra (1912)

Antonin Dvorák Symphony Nr. 9 in E Minor, op. 95 New World (1893)

Saturday 6th April, 2019

Newport Rougemont School Auditorium.7.30pm

Tianyi Lu, conductor

Chris Williams, piano

Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Overture

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21

Beethoven Symphony No. 5

April 11th, 2019, 1pm

Ulster Hall

Tianyi Lu, Conductor

Paul Klein, Horn

Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Mozart Horn Concerto No.4
Ravel Suite Mother Goose 

Viennese horn player Joseph Leutgeb inherited – appropriately for a Lunchtime Concert – a cheese shop and could well have ended up a cheesemonger if it hadn’t been for the glorious concertos Mozart wrote for his great friend! This irresistible concerto is performed by Ulster Orchestra Principal Horn Paul Klein. 

Sunday 24 March 2019, 2.30pm

Tianyi Lu – Conductor

Tom Redmond – Presenter

  • Symphony Hall, Birmingham

    PROGRAMME including

  • Elgar Enigma Variations: Theme

  • Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Prelude to Act II

  • Prokofiev Cinderella: Waltz and Midnight from Suite No. 1

  • Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova

  • Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra: Fugue

  • Saturday 16th February, 7.30pm

    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Sidney Myer Bowl: Lovers and Legends

    Sidney Myer Music Bowl

     

    Tianyi Lu conductor
    Jacinta Parsons presenter

    Leon Fei violin

    Saint-Saëns Samson and Delilah
    Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
    He/Chen violin concerto
    Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
    Grandage Deep: A Silent Poem for Sir Douglas Mawson
    Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

    January 27th, 2019


    Tianyi Lu Maestrina 
    Carolin Widmann Violino 
    Varvara Piano

    Felix Mendelssohn-Barthóldy 
    Sonho de uma noite de verão, abertura op. 21
    Concerto para Violino e Orquestara, em Mi menor, op. 64

     

    Maurice Ravel 
    Concerto para Piano e Orquestra em Sol maior

    December 9th-10th

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Rehearsal preparation for Xian Zhang

    October 15th-19th

    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Schools Concerts Regional Tour

    Presenter Richard Vaudrey 

    Conductor Tianyi Lu

    Excerpts from

    Mozart Symphony No. 40

    Mozart Serenade for Winds No. 11

    Britten Simple Symphony

    Gluck Dance of the Furies

    Thursday 29th November, 2018

    Auckland Town Hall, 7.30pm

    ​​

    A special concert celebrating 125 years since women won the right to vote in New Zealand  

     

    Presenter Carol Hirschfeld
    Conductor Tianyi Lu

    Special guests include:

    The Rt. Hon. Helen Clark, ONZ, SSI.

    Dame Rosanne Meo, DNZM, OBE

    Repertoire includes:

    Salina Fisher Rainphase

    C. Schumann Piano Concerto

    Sunday 18th November, 2018

    St Matthew-In-The-City, 2.30pm

     

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor 

    ​Bede Hanley, Oboe

    Lilburn Drysdale Overture

    Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto

    Brahms Symphony No. 3

    Monday 22 Oct

    Conductor Tianyi Lu

    Monday 22 October 2018 6:30pm

    Melbourne Recital Centre

    Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

    June 24th-29th, 2018

    Amsterdam, The Netherlands

    Brahms – Variations on a theme by J. Haydn, op. 56a 

    Stravinsky – The rite of spring

    Mozart – Overture ‘Don Giovanni’, K. 527, with concert ending

    Mendelssohn­ ­– Violin Concerto in e minor, op. 64

    Beethoven – Symphony No. 7

    Saturday 2nd June, 2018

    Saturday 2 June 2018 at 7:30pm

    Hamer Hall

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor
    Eliza Sdraulig, Cello
    Featuring Masters students from Melbourne Conservatorium of Music and young talent from Melbourne Youth Orchestras 

    Bernstein Candide: Overture
    Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85 
    Ade Vincent What Was Just a World is a Star – World Premiere
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

    Friday 1st June, 2018

    Friday 1 June: 7.30pm – 8.30pm

    Hamer Hall

    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

    23rd-28th April, 2018

    Charles Luney Auditorium, Christchurch, New Zealand

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor

    Isaac Shatford, Violin

    Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26 
    Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2, Op.63 
    Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 

     

    Wednesday 2nd May, 2018

    Auckland Town Hall, 11.30am

     

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor

    Vivaldi: The Four Seasons - Summer mvt 1

         Benedict Lim - APO Young Achiever – Violin

    Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C Major K 551 ''Jupiter'' - 4th Movement  

    Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 ''Italian'' Op.90 - 1st Movement  

    Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World) - 1st Movement             

    Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C Minor Op 18, movt 2       

         Siyu Sun - Piano

    Holst: The Planets - Jupiter          

    Bernstein: West Side Story Selections     

    Strom: Wake-up Call  

    Saturday 14th April, 2018

    Saturday 14th April, 7pm

     

    St Woolos Cathedral, Newport, United Kingdom

     

     

    Brahms Double Concerto

    Schumann Symphony No. 1 'Spring'

     

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor

    Gernot Süßmuth, Violin

    Arne-Christian Pelz, Cello

     

     

     

    2nd-6th April, 2018

    Friday 6th April, 7pm

    Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff, United Kingdom

    Sunday 25 March 2018

    Assisting Sir Andrew Davis and conducting Ravel Tzigane with Tasmin Little

    Sunday 25 March 2018 at 7:30pm

    Hamer Hall

    Sir Andrew Davis conductor
    Tianyi Lu conductor*
    Tasmin Little violin 
    David Jones drum kit 
    Measha Brueggergosman soprano 
    MSO Chorus

    Elgar In London Town 
    Duparc Orchestral songs
    Ravel Tzigane*
    Vine V 
    Chindamo Drum Kit Concerto
    Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 
    Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs 
    Arne Rule, Britannia! 
    Parry Jerusalem

    Wednesday 21st February, 2018

    Wednesday 21 February, 6.30pm

    Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne

    Likhuta Rituals of Heartland
    Thorpe From Above
    Lyon Ignition
    Holdsworth L’appel du vide

    12th-15th February 2018

    RWCMD Symphony Orchestra: Orchestradventure! on Tour

    Royal Welsh College Symphony Orchestra

     

    Conductor: Tianyi Lu

    Presenter: Tom Redmond

    30th January - 4th February, 2018

    Berstein's Mass with Dudamel

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    Elkhanah Pulitzer, director

    Los Angeles Master Chorale

    Grant Gershon, artistic director

    Los Angeles Children's Chorus

    Anne Tomlinson, artistic director

    BERNSTEINMass

    23rd-28th January, 2018

    Dudamel Conducts Brahms

     

    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

    Joseph Pereira, timpani

    Maraca2, percussion

     

    STRAVINSKYFireworks 

    Joseph PEREIRA: Concerto for timpani and two percussion (world premiere, LA Phil commission) 

    BRAHMSSymphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

    Saturday 13th January and Saturday 20th January, 2018

    Saturday 13th January, 11am

    Walt Disney Concert Hall

    Saturday 20th January, 11am

    Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

     

    Tianyi Lu, Conductor

     

     

    The Magic of Dvořák

     

    Toyota Symphonies for Youth

    17th-19th January, 2018

     

    Mälkki: Strauss and Saarinen

    Susanna Mälkki, conductor

    Robert deMaine, cello

    Tero Saarinen Company

    BACH (ARR. WEBERN): Ricercar 

    ZIMMERMANN: Concerto for cello and orchestra, en forme de pas de trois (U.S. premiere)

    STRAUSSAn Alpine Symphony 

    10th-14th January, 2018

    Itzhak Perlman Plays & Conducts

    Itzhak Perlman, violin and conductor

    BACHViolin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041

    BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn ​

    ELGAREnigma Variations

    2nd-7th January, 2017

    Debussy, Ravel & Beyond

     

    Matthias Pintscher, conductor

    Renaud Capuçon, violin

     

    RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole

    Matthias PINTSCHER: mar’eh (West Coast premiere)

    DEBUSSY: Iberia from Images

    DUKASThe Sorcerer's Apprentice

    Sunday 10th December, 2017

    Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd December, 2017

    St Woolos Sinfonia: Pulcinella and Eroica

    Saturday 2nd December

    St. Woolos Cathedral, Newport, 7pm

     

    Sunday 3rd December

    Cornerstone, Cardiff, 3pm

     

    Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite

    Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' 

    13th-19th November, 2017

    Bach & Pergolesi

    Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor

    Laura Claycomb, soprano

    Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

    PURCELLSuite from The Fairy Queen 

    RAMEAU: Suite from Les Indes Galantes

    BACH: Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

    PERGOLESIStabat mater

    June 24th, 2017

    Manukau Symphony Orchestra Subscription Concert

    Vodafone Events Centre, Auckland, New Zealand

     

    Charles Royal Kotahitanga (World Premiere)

    Gliere Harp Concerto

    Beethoven Symphony No. 4 

    May 27th

    Bristol Metropolitan Orchestra: Tchaikovsky 5

    Bristol, UK

    Sunday 15th October, 2017

    September 25th - November 12th, 2017

    Dallas Opera: Verdi's La Traviata

    Assisting conductor Carlo Montanaro on Verdi's La Traviata with the Dallas Opera, Texas, USA

    August 24th - September 15th

    Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: Assistant Conductor

    Please reload

    Photo Credit: Antony Potts

    © 2018 Tianyi Lu